Contents (32)
- Miss Mackenzie
- Table of Contents
- Chapter I. The Mackenzie Family
- Chapter II. Miss Mackenzie Goes to Littlebath
- Chapter III. Miss Mackenzie’s First Acquaintances
- Chapter IV. Miss Mackenzie Commences Her Career
- Chapter V. Showing How Mr Rubb, Junior, Progressed at Littlebath
- Chapter VI. Miss Mackenzie Goes to the Cedars
- Chapter VII. Miss Mackenzie Leaves the Cedars
- Chapter VIII. Mrs Tom Mackenzie’s Dinner Party
- Chapter IX. Miss Mackenzie’s Philosophy
- Chapter X. Plenary Absolutions
- Chapter XI. Miss Todd Entertains Some Friends at Tea
- Chapter XII. Mrs Stumfold Interferes
- Chapter XIII. Mr Maguire’s Courtship
- Chapter XIV. Tom Mackenzie’s Bed-Side
- Chapter XV. The Tearing of the Verses
- Chapter XVI. Lady Ball’s Grievance
- Chapter XVII. Mr Slow’s Chambers
- Chapter XVIII. Tribulation
- Chapter XIX. Showing How Two of Miss Mackenzie’s Lovers Behaved
- Chapter XX. Showing How the Third Lover Behaved
- Chapter XXI. Mr Maguire Goes to London on Business
- Chapter XXII. Still at the Cedars
- Chapter XXIII. The Lodgings of Mrs Buggins, Née Protheroe
- Chapter XXIV. The Little Story of the Lion and the Lamb
- Chapter XXV. Lady Ball in Arundel Street
- Chapter XXVI. Mrs Mackenzie of Cavendish Square
- Chapter XXVII. The Negro Soldiers’ Orphan Bazaar
- Chapter XXVIII. Showing How the Lion Was Stung by the Wasp
- Chapter XXIX. A Friend in Need Is a Friend Indeed
- Chapter XXX. Conclusion
Nor is it necessary to say very much of Walter Mackenzie, who had been four years younger than his brother. He had stuck to the office in spite of his wealth; and as he had never married, he had been a rich man. During his father’s lifetime, and when he was quite young, he had for a while shone in the world of fashion, having been patronised by the Mackenzie baronet, and by others who thought that a clerk from Somerset House with twelve thousand pounds must be a very estimable fellow. He had not, however, shone in a very brilliant way. He had gone to parties for a year or two, and during those years had essayed the life of a young man about town, frequenting theatres and billiard-rooms, and doing a few things which he should have left undone, and leaving undone a few things which should not have been so left. But, as I have said, he was weak in body as well as weak in mind. Early in life he became an invalid; and though he kept his place in Somerset House till he died, the period of his shining in the fashionable world came to a speedy end.
Now, at length, we will come to Margaret Mackenzie, the sister, our heroine, who was eight years younger than her brother Walter, and twelve years younger than Mr Rubb’s partner. She had been little more than a child when her father died; or I might more correctly say, that though she had then reached an age which makes some girls young women, it had not as yet had that effect upon her. She was then nineteen; but her life in her father’s house had been dull and monotonous; she had gone very little into company, and knew very little of the ways of the world. The Mackenzie baronet people had not noticed her. They had failed to make much of Walter with his twelve thousand pounds, and did not trouble themselves with Margaret, who had no fortune of her own. The Ball baronet people were at extreme variance with all her family, and, as a matter of course, she received no countenance from them. In those early days she did not receive much countenance from any one; and perhaps I may say that she had not shown much claim for such countenance as is often given to young ladies by their richer relatives. She was neither beautiful nor clever, nor was she in any special manner made charming by any of those softnesses and graces of youth which to some girls seem to atone for a want of beauty and cleverness. At the age of nineteen, I may almost say that Margaret Mackenzie was ungainly. Her brown hair was rough, and did not form itself into equal lengths. Her cheek-bones were somewhat high, after the manner of the Mackenzies. She was thin and straggling in her figure, with bones larger than they should have been for purposes of youthful grace. There was not wanting a certain brightness to her grey eyes, but it was a brightness as to the use of which she had no early knowledge. At this time her father lived at Camberwell, and I doubt whether the education which Margaret received at Miss Green’s establishment for young ladies in that suburb was of a kind to make up by art for that which nature had not given her. This school, too, she left at an early age—at a very early age, as her age went. When she was nearly sixteen, her father, who was then almost an old man, became ill, and the next three years she spent in nursing him. When he died, she was transferred to her younger brother’s house,—to a house which he had taken in one of the quiet streets leading down from the Strand to the river, in order that he might be near his office. And here for fifteen years she had lived, eating his bread and nursing him, till he also died, and so she was alone in the world.